Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA)

What is Deferred Action (DACA)?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival is a program that allows certain people who came to the United States as children to work legally and not be deported. The Secretary of Homeland Security announced on June 15, 2012, that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key requirements may apply to be considered for deferred action for a period of two years. Approval of deferred action means that the person is eligible for work authorization.

Requirement for Deferred Action (DACA): In order to apply for DACA you must meet the following seven requirements:

  1. You must be under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  2. You came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  3. You have continuously resided in the United States Since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  4. You were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  5. You entered without inspection before June 15, 2012 or your lawful immigration status expired before June 15, 2012
  6. You are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorable discharged veteran of the coast guard, or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Is Deferred Action Renewable? Deferred Action is granted for two years subject to renewal.