H-1B Visa

Immigration Attorney PhoenixThe most popular employment based visa sought after by professionals. H-1B visa is for people in Specialty Occupation. This visa requires a 4 year college degree or its equivalent (see article “What is the Equivalent of 4 year degrees for H-1B purpose”). H-1B can also be used for Fashion Models with distinguished ability and merits. H-1B is limited to 65,000 visas and for the Fiscal year of 2014, USCIS reached the statutory H-1B within one week of the filing. The H-1B program is used by most U.S. businesses to employ foreign workers in Specialty occupation that requires technical or theoretical expertise in specialized fields such as engineers, scientist, computer programmers and more. The success of H-1B application depends on many factors one of which is timing. Please consult our firm for details or help with your case. A more detailed discussion the H-1B visa can be found by clicking the following links:

H-1B Requirements and H-1B Cap Exemption

H-1B for Fashion Models

Avoiding the Cap: Exemptions to H-1B and Alternative Visa Option

Will December Graduation Ruin My Ability to Obtain H-1B Visa